BIO PHOTO

Retired effective Feb. 1, 2000

Maj. Gen. Gary A. Voellger is the NATO force commander, Headquarters NATO Airborne Early Warning Force, Mons, Belgium. He is responsible for the operational support of both the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and the Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic through the provision of airborne surveillance and control platforms. In this capacity, the commander ensures the NATO Airborne Early Warning Force is organized, trained, supported and ready to implement the major NATO command's directives.

Commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program, the general started his Air Force career as a personnel officer and subsequently completed both undergraduate navigator and pilot training. He has served at all levels in the U.S. Air Force, from squadron through Headquarters U.S. Air Force. His assignments have covered most of the United States and were supplemented by multiple tours in Europe and Asia. The general is qualified in the F-111, F-117, F-4, E-3 airborne warning and control system aircraft, KC-135 tanker, C-21, and the C-141 and C-17 airlifters. A combat veteran, he participated in the war in Southeast Asia, the 1990 incursion in Panama and the 1991 Gulf War. During operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, he commanded the 552nd Air Control Wing where he led the largest and most successful deployment in AWACS history when 1,200 E-3 aircrew members, maintainers and support personnel implemented the most complex command, control and communications architecture ever used in war. The general has also commanded the 92nd Air Refueling Wing, where he built the largest of Air Mobility Command's core tanker wings, and the 437th Airlift Wing, where he helped prove the outstanding military utility of the C-17 during the Bosnia airlift. During his tenure as AMC's director of operations, he reinstilled a focus on combat readiness, greatly enhancing the command's ability to execute worldwide expeditionary air force missions. He also introduced processes and procedures that led to the most significant improvement of business practices in the command's history.


EDUCATION:


1967 Bachelor's degree in industrial relations and personnel management, San Jose State University
1971 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1976 Master's degree in psychology, Pepperdine University, Los Angeles, Calif.
1979 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Joint Flag Officer War Fighting Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Senior Managers in Government Seminar, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS:


1. September 1967 - January 1969, personnel officer, 379th Combat Support Group, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
2. January 1969 - October 1969, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
3. January 1970 - June 1970, weapons systems officer, 46th Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
4. July 1970 - January 1972, weapons system officer, 91st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
5. January 1972 - December 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, Laredo Air Force Base, Texas
6. January 1973 - May 1973, F-111 transition training, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
7. June 1973 - April 1974, F-111 pilot, 428th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Takhli Royal Air Force Base, Thailand
8. May 1974 - July 1979, F-111 instructor pilot, flight commander and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 523rd Tactical Fighter Squadron and 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
9. August 1979 - June 1980, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. July 1980 - June 1984, air operations staff officer, politico-military affairs officer and assistant deputy director for Joint National Security Council Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1984 - July 1987, commander, 55th Tactical Fighter Squadron and assistant deputy commander for operations, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
12. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 1988 - January 1989, deputy commander for operations, 4450th Tactical Group, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
14. February 1989 - May 1990, vice commander, 4450th Tactical Group, (redesignated the 37th Tactical Fighter Wing in June 1989), Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
15. May 1990 - May 1992, commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
16. July 1992 - July 1993, commander, College of Aerospace Doctrine, Research and Education, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
17. August 1993 - June 1994, commander, 43rd Air Refueling Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
18. July 1994 - August 1995, commander, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
19. August 1995 - July 1996, commander, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
20. July 1996 - September 1998, director of operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
21. September 1998 - present, NATO force commander, Headquarters NATO Airborne Early Warning Force, Mons, Belgium

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: F-111, F-117A, F-4, E-3 AWACS, KC-135R, C-21, C-141 and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Sep 15, 1967
First Lieutenant Mar 15, 1969
Captain Sep 15, 1970
Major Aug 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1983
Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993
Major General Aug 1, 1996

(Current as of January 1999)

Source: http://www.af.mil/news/biographies/voellger_ga.html