MAJOR GENERAL RANDALL M. SCHMIDT

BIO PHOTO

Selected for reassignment as Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Maj. Gen. Randall M. "Mark" Schmidt is director of aerospace operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He directs the USAFE operations staff and exercises oversight of the 32nd Air Operations Group, USAFE Air Operations Squadron, Air Mobility Operations Control Center and the Warrior Preparation Center. The operations staff's responsibilities include aerospace traffic and control; requirements; theater battle management systems; standardization and training; ranges; weapons and tactics; weather; exercises; standardization and evaluation; flying hours; terminal instrument procedures; life support; the Air Force Operations Resource Management System; and instruction on NATO tactical operational procedures. The 32nd Air Operations Group provides intelligence, worldwide deployable communication and air control services. The group is the USAFE agent for standardization and evaluation, flying hours, terminal instrument procedures, life support, the Air Force Operations Resource Management System and instruction on NATO tactical operational procedures. The USAFE Air Operations Squadron operates USAFE's 24-hour command center and serves as the focal point to plan, execute and control support for contingency operations. The Air Mobility Operations Control Center is the single command and control agency for theater air mobility, providing seamless integration with the strategic air mobility system. The Warrior Preparation Center provides interactive computer wargaming and simulation to support senior officer war skills training and major exercises worldwide.

The general entered the Air Force through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1972. He has commanded a fighter squadron, operations group, three wings and a combatant Joint Task Force. He also served in key positions during tours with the Air Staff, major commands and the Joint Staff. The general is a command pilot with more than 4,500 hours, primarily in fighter aircraft.


EDUCATION:


1972 Bachelor of science degree in engineering management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1976 Master of arts degree in psychology, University of Northern Colorado
1977 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1991 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security Affairs, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Boston, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS:


1. June 1972 - June 1973, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. June 1973 - December 1973, student, Replacement Training Unit, 474th Tactical Fighter Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
3. January 1974 - June 1977, F-111 fighter pilot, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
4. June 1977 - July 1979, F-111 instructor pilot and standardization and evaluation officer, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
5. July 1979 - May 1980, action officer, Air Staff Training Program, Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. May 1980 - July 1980, student, F-15 transition course, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
7. July 1980 - August 1982, F-15 instructor pilot, flight commander and standardization and evaluation branch chief, 18th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kadena Air Base, Japan
8. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1983 - August 1985, commander, F-15 technical assistance field team, Khamis-Mushayet, Saudi Arabia
10. August 1985 - July 1988, assistant operations officer, 94th Tactical Fighter Squadron, later, chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 1st Tactical Fighter Wing, later, operations officer, 48th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
11. July 1988 - August 1990, commander, 1st Fighter Squadron, later, assistant deputy commander for operations, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
12. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
13. June 1991 - December 1991, chief, Middle East, Africa and South Asia policy, Plans and Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. December 1991 - April 1992, deputy assistant director, Joint Chiefs of Staff and National Security Council Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. April 1992 - June 1993, commander, 39th Operations Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
16. July 1993 - May 1994, commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
17. May 1994 - August 1995, chief, Western Hemisphere Division, J-5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
18. September 1995 - August 1997, commander, 24th Wing, commander, U.S. Southern Command Air Forces Forward, and director, Joint Interagency Task Force - South, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
19. August 1997 - April 1999, commander, 366th Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
20. April 1999 - April 2000, commander, Joint Task Force - Southwest Asia and commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force - Southwest Asia, U.S. Central Command, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
21. May 2000 - June 2000, special assistant to the commander, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
22. July 2000 - present, director of aerospace operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500 (with 260 combat hours in the F-15C)
Aircraft flown: F-111A/E/F, F-15A/B/C/D, C-27, C-21 and B-1B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:


1975 Top Gun outstanding graduate, F-111 Replacement Training Unit, 366th Tactical Fighter Wing
1991 Air War College finalist, Secretary of the Air Force Leadership Award
1994 Joint Chiefs of Staff delegate, Inter-American Defense Board, Washington, D.C.
1997 Director, Joint Interagency Task Force - South, Panama
1999 Moller Trophy for outstanding wing commander, Air Combat Command

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1972
First Lieutenant Jun 7, 1974
Captain Jun 7, 1976
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 1987
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Mar 1, 1996
Major General Jul 1, 1999

(Current as of March 2001)

Source: http://www.af.mil/news/biographies/schmidt_rm.html