LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARRY D. RADUEGE JR.

photo of LIEUTENANT GENERAL HARRY  D. RADUEGE JR.
Lt. Gen. Harry D. Raduege Jr. is Director of the Defense Information Systems Agency; Commander, Joint Task Force - Global Network Operations; and Deputy Commander for Global Network Operations and Defense, U.S. Strategic Command Joint Forces Headquarters – Information Operations, Arlington, Va. As Director, he leads a worldwide organization of more than 8,200 military and civilian personnel. This organization engineers, develops, acquires, and provides integrated command, control and information networks to serve the needs of the President, Secretary of Defense, Joint Chiefs of Staff, the combatant commanders, and other Department of Defense components under all conditions from peace through war. In June 2004, he was assigned and delegated additional responsibilities with USSTRATCOM by the Secretary of Defense. As the first JTF-GNO Commander and Deputy Commander for Global Network Operations and Defense, he is responsible for operating and defending the most complex and far-reaching military information networks in the world and providing USSTRATCOM with joint, integrated information operations support.

General Raduege entered the Air Force in 1970 through the Air Force ROTC program at Capital University, Columbus, Ohio. He has worked his entire career in the areas of C4, space operations, and information operations. The general has served more than 16 years in joint duty assignments. Prior to assuming his current position, General Raduege directed command control systems for Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., and communications and information at Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB. He also served as the Chief Information Officer for all three commands.


EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor's degree in education (mathematics), Capital University, Columbus, Ohio
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1976 Master of Science degree in business management, Troy State University
1977 Air Command and Staff College
1978 Master of Science degree in telecommunications, University of Southern Mississippi, Long Beach
1983 National Security Management Course
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1989 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Executive Development Program, Capstone, National Defense University
1998 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Black Sea Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass


ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1970 - October 1970, student, basic communications-electronics course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. October 1970 - July 1973, chief of maintenance, 2192nd Communications Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
3. July 1973 - September 1976, logistics plans officer, later, Chief, Quality Control Branch, later, maintenance control officer, 2130th Communications Group, Royal Air Force Croughton, England
4. September 1976 - October 1977, Air Staff Training Program, Directorate for Command, Control and Communications, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. October 1977 - October 1978, student, Communications Systems Staff Officer Course, and graduate student, telecommunications management, Keesler AFB, Miss.
6. October 1978 - June 1980, tactical communications programs officer, later, executive officer to the Commander, Tactical Communications Area, Langley AFB, Va.
7. June 1980 - June 1981, Commander, Turkish-U.S. Logistics Group, Detachment 75, Pirinclik Installation, Diyarbakir, Turkey
8. June 1981 - January 1984, Chief, Readiness Division, Air Force Communications Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. January 1984 - July 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. July 1984 - August 1988, Chief, Command, Control and Communications Engineering Division, NORAD and Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. August 1988 - July 1989, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 1989 - July 1992, Chief, Strategic Warning Information Systems, later, Chief, Satellite Communications Division, later, Executive Assistant to the Director for Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1992 - July 1993, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, later, Deputy Director, Communications-Computer Systems, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. July 1993 - July 1995, Commander, Air Force C4 Agency, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. July 1995 - September 1998, Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
16. September 1998 - June 2000, Director of Command Control Systems, Headquarters NORAD and U.S. Space Command, and Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. June 2000 - March 2003, Director, Defense Information Systems Agency, and Manager, National Communications System, Arlington, Va.
18. March 2003 - June 2004, Director, DISA, Arlington, Va.
19. June 2004 - present, Director, DISA; Commander, Joint Task Force – Global Network Operations; and Deputy Commander for Global Network Operations and Defense, USSTRATCOM Joint Forces Headquarters – Information Operations, Arlington, Va.


BADGES
Master Communications and Information Badge
Master Space Operations Badge
Joint Chiefs of Staff Identification Badge


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1976 Diploma in general accounting and office management, International Accountants Society
1979 Communications-Electronics Professional Achievement Award, Headquarters U.S. Air Force
1979 Outstanding Young Man of America
1981 - 1983 Conducted theater command, control and communications readiness studies and presented results worldwide via "Checkmate Comm" briefings
1985 Meritorious Service Award, Armed Forces Communications-Electronics Association
1988 Medal of Merit, AFCEA
1992 - present "Who's Who in Science and Engineering"
2000 - 2003 Manager of National Communications System and Member of the President’s Critical Infrastructure Protection Board
2001 and 2004 "The Federal 100" Award
2004 First recipient of the "North American Information Technology Leadership Award" sponsored by U.S. Northern Command, AFSPC and AFCEA
2004 "Who's Who in Defense" Award
2004 Chairman's Superior Performance Award, AFCEA


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 30, 1970
First Lieutenant Sept. 1, 1971
Captain March 3, 1973
Major Feb. 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1985
Colonel Feb. 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 1995
Major General Sept. 1, 1998
Lieutenant General July 1, 2000


(Current as of September 2004)