This is not an official web site of the United States Air Force (USAF), the United States Air Forces in Europe (USAFE), the US Department Of Defense (US DOD) or the Ministry Of Defense (MOD); nor is it affiliated with any government agency. No portion of this web site should be construed as official statements of the USAF, USAFE, the US DOD, or the MOD.

 Web Site Navigation:


 Current Affairs:


 Flying Squadrons


 Support Squadrons
 and Units:

  (More to Come)


 Recreation:


 Wings Over Heyford

 (Work In Progress)


 More:


 Miscelleneous:


 Contact Info:


Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund


We will never forget

DefendAmerica
Defend AMERICA - US Department of Defense News About The War on Terrorism

The Duty Roster The Guest Book News Reunions FAQs

ROYAL AIR FORCE STATION
UPPER HEYFORD

Memorial Web Site

"Gone But Not Forgotten"
Royal Air Force Flag

The Base Gym


20th TFW & 20th FW Commanders at RAF Upper Heyford
Note: Rank shown represents that which was held at that time.
Colonel Randall M. Schmidt

Colonel Randall M. Schmidt

20th Fighter Wing Commander, 16 July 1993 - 1 Jan 1994.

Currently Major General, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Colonel Terryl J. Schwalier
20th Fighter Wing Commander, 20 July 1992 - 16 July 1993.
Colonel Lawrence E. Stellmon
20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 9 Feb 1990 - 20 July 1992.
Commanders Connection, 1989 Colonel Lee A. Downer Colonel Lee A. Downer Retired Major General, July 1, 1997.

20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 8 July 1988 - 9 Feb 1990.

Colonel Graham E. Shirley Retired Brigadier General, Oct. 1, 1992.
20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 30 June 1986 - 8 July 1988.
 Brigadier General Dale W. Thompson, Jr. Brigadier General Dale W. Thompson, Jr. Retired Lieutenant General, May 1, 1995.

20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 17 Feb 1984 - 30 June 1986.

Colonel Fred R. Nelson Colonel Fred R. Nelson Retired Major General, Aug. 1, 1992.

20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 27 May 1981 - 16 Feb 1984.

Colonel Merrill A. McPeak Colonel Merrill A. McPeak Retired General, Nov. 1, 1994.

20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 25 Feb 1980 - 26 May 1981.

Colonel Jerry W. Tietge Retired, Brigadier General, May 1985.
20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 30 Mar 1978 - 24 Feb 1980.
Colonel Gerald D. Larson Retired Major General, July 1, 1987.
20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 9 Jun 1977 - 29 Mar 1978.
Colonel Robert D. Anderson
20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 23 Jun 1975 - 8 Jun 1977.
Colonel Kenneth D. Burns Retired Major General, July 1985.
20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander, 17 Aug 1974 - 22 Jun 1975.
Colonel James H. Ahmann Retired Lieutenant General; Oct. 1, 1982. Died Aug. 8, 1993.

20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander; 12 Nov 1973 - 16 Aug 1974.

Brigadier General William C. Norris Retired Major General, July 1, 1980.
20th Tactical Fighter Wing Commander; 2 Feb 1973 - 11 Nov 1973.
Brigadier General Richard M. Baughn Retired Brigadier General, July 1, 1975.
Commander, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing from 15 Jun 1971 - 1 Feb 1973.
Colonel Grant R. Smith Retired Brigadier General, July 1, 1975. Passed away May 9, 2001.
Commander, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing; 1 Apr 1970 - 14 Jun 1971

Source: Page 41 of "History of the 20th Fighter Wing and RAF Upper Heyford" 1 January 1994, submitted by Tom Wetherby, MSgt, (retired) 20th EMS AMMO. Also worked in the Transportation Sq. as a HGV driver during the Gulf War. 1987 - Sept 1989.

Top Of Page


Top Of Page

WebMaster: Duane Park

Contact Info

This page was last updated on 20 September 2010.